Awards 2016

 

Find out all the winners of the Sixth Edition of Roma Creative Contest!

 

The Stanleys, statuettes of RCC, are created in 3d-print by


 

BEST INTERNATIONAL

SHORT FILM

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

 

LIFE'S A BITCH

 by François Jaros

(Canada)


 

BEST ANIMATION 

SHORT FILM

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

ACCIDENTS, BLUNDERS AND CALAMITIES

by James Cunningham

(Netherlands)

 

Professional graphic tablet offered by Wacom

 


 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

SHORT FILM

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

THE SAD MONK

 

by Diana Frankovic

(Germany)

 


Free use of 8 minutes of images of the Historical Archive of the Istituto Luce , to be used in the next winning director's documentary. (Commercial value: 20.000€)

 


 

AUDIENCE AWARD

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS

 

LOVE IS BLIND

by Don Hodgson


 

AUDIENCE AWARD

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION SHORT FILMS

 

WAKE UP CALL

by Steve Cutts


 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

WAKE ME UP

A Toys Orchestra

directed by Marco Missano

(Italy)

 

4U Video Maker will provide the necessary equipment to make a short film. (Commercial value: 5.000€)

 



 

 

ITALIAN SHORT FILMS

 

 

BEST ITALIAN

SHORT FILM

 

FOOD FOR THOUGHT

by Davide Gentile

 

D-Vision Italia will provide all the necessary equipment to make a short film for one week with ARRI Alexa including main setup material and electricians material. (Commercial value: 15.000€)

 


 

SPECIAL MENTION

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Aldo Iuliano

for PENALTY


 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

 

Guen Murroni

for FOOD FOR THOUGHT

by Davide Gentile

 

Writing course – 2nd level (feature films) - 120 h, offered by Scuola Tracce(Commercial value: 2.800€)

or:

Revision of a treatment for a feature film (Commercial value: 900€) 

 


 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Luca Esposito

for FOOD FOR THOUGHT

by Davide Gentile

 

Wildcat will provide for 3 days in Rome, equipment for D.I.T. - Data Managing - Live Grading - Dailies.

(Commercial Value: 900€)

 


 

BEST SOUND

 

FOOD FOR THOUGHT

by Davide Gentile

 

Lambda will provide all the necessary audio equipment for a week. (Commercial value: 1.000€) assigned by Gruppo Tematico per la Cinematografia Sonora.

 

   


 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

 

Enrico Melozzi

for PENALTY

by Aldo Iuliano

 

Pre-production, recording and post-production service, for a movie soundtrack, offered for 3 days by Il Cubo Rosso Recording. (Commercial value: 3.000€)


 
 

BEST ACTOR

 

Dario Aita

for FINCHE' C'E' VITA C'E' SPERANZA

by Valerio Attanasio


 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Eleonora Gentileschi

for STELLA AMORE

by Cristina Puccinelli


 
 

AUDIENCE AWARD

ITALIAN SHORT FILMS

 

PENALTY

by Aldo Iuliano


 

CORTO IN TRENO

"SHORT BY TRAIN" CONTEST

 

1° - Davide Potente for LO CHIAMAVANO TRENITALIA

Economic contribution of 3000 €, offered by Trenitalia.

 

2° - Ludovico Di Martino e Michele Di Vito for PASSENGER ROULETTE

Trenitalia annual regional subscription.

 

3° - Daniele Violante  VIAGGI(AMO)

Trenitalia annual regional subscription.

 

SPECIAL MENTION - Michael Donatone e Eduardo Mattiozzi for DAILY

 


 

I RAGAZZI SELVAGGI

by Lorenzo Lodovichi

 

Economic contribution of 1000 €, for the best storyline, offered by Opere Prime

 

 

SCREENPLAY CONTEST

 

TO BE ANNOUNCED

 

Production of the short film in collaboration with Image Hunters, Rai Cinema and Laser Film.